Privacy Policy

AMCSignpost is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AMCSignpost is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

All of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to receive email updates or conduct other activities you are required to submit personally identifiable information which may vary according to what you wish to do on the site.

If you become a contributor to AMCSignpost we may – with your consent – publish a short author profile to the Site which may include personal information.

If you join a discussion or comment on an article AMCSignpost will publish your post, which may include personal information.

Other than these situations, AMCSignpost will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

:: To third parties assisting AMCSignpost to operate this website (in which case these contractors are required to keep such information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the performing those services);
:: In exceptional if required by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
:: Otherwise with your consent.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering content.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AMCSignpost reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AMCSign reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Company Name welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email using the webform on the site.